Our Governors

Hello,  my name is Elisabeth Cooper and I am the Chair of Governors at Sacred Heart Catholic Voluntary Academy.

Firstly, on behalf of the Governing Body, staff and parents we would like to pass on our sincere thanks to Mrs Ann Jackson (previous chair of governors) who has offered her skills, knowledge and commitment voluntarily and Ann’s support has helped our school achieve further success and will continue to do so as a Foundation Governor.

I am delighted to welcome you to our website which I hope provides the necessary information to parents and visitors about how our school is run and the aims and expectations we set ourselves.

As a Catholic school the Governing Body is made up of Foundation Governors, Staff Governors and Parent Governors.  We are entrusted with ensuring the school is well run and promotes the highest pupil achievement. The Governing Body’s key duties include: setting the strategic direction, policies and objectives; approving the school budget and reviewing progress against it.  The Governors also act as a critical friend to the school by supporting and challenging Mrs Taylor and her staff to ensure that the teaching and learning standards are high and that all pupils make good progress in a safe, engaging and rich learning environment.

In addition the Foundation Governors on the Governing Body have a legal duty to preserve and develop the Catholic character of the school and to ensure that the school is conducted in accordance with its trust deed.

I hope our website answers many if not all of your questions, but the school is always happy and willing to answer any concerns or queries you may have.

Miss Elisabeth Cooper

Chair of Governors

Governors Term Start Date Term End Date Status Responsibilities
Mrs Karen Taylor 01/09/2015 N/A Head Teacher Whole School
Miss Elisabeth Cooper 07/11/2016 31/08/2020 Chair Head Teacher Performance Management, Religious Education & Health Safety 
Mr Reg Carter 01/04/2015 31/03/2023 Vice-Chair SEN/Pupil Premium
Mrs Ann Jackson 01/08/2015 31/07/2023 Foundation English Link Governor
Mrs Trudy Clayson 01/09/2015 31/08/2023 Parent Maths Link Governor
Father Joe Wheat 01/12/2018 30/11/2022 Priest R.E, DCI, Safeguarding
Mr Nicholas Waldram 12/11/2018 11/11/2022 Parent Governor Safeguarding, ICT & Science Link Governor

Resigned Due to End of Office

Peter Moran 01/04/2013 31/03/2017 Foundation Finance & Personnel / Achievement & Curriculum
Richard Pearson 01/11/2013 31/10/2017 Foundation Finance & Personnel / Achievement & Curriculum
 Mrs Helen James 01/09/2015  31/08/2019  Foundation  Safeguarding, R.E, DCI 
 Mrs Toni Gardner  01/09/2015 31/08/2019   Parent Health & Safety, Finance & Personnel 
Mrs Maria Molloy 08/11/2016 31/08/2019 Staff Pupil & Ethos

The full governing body meets once a term and there are various sub committees that also meet regularly to focus on all aspects of the school’s plans for improvement. There are also numerous more informal ways in which we work with the Head Teacher, staff and children.

  Governing Body Attendance data from start of academic year 2018/2019

Governor

Period of office

meeting invitations 

meetings attended 

apologies

 absent – no response

Reginald Carter   

01/04/15 – 31/03/23

5

7

2

-4

Trudy Clayson   

01/06/17 – 31/05/21

4

5

1

-2

Elisabeth Cooper   

01/09/15 – 31/08/23

3

6

0

-3

Antonietta Gardner   

01/09/15 – 31/08/19

3

5

1

-3

Ann Jackson   

01/09/15 – 31/08/23

3

7

0

-4

Margaret James   

01/09/15 – 31/08/19

1

2

3

-4

Nicholas Waldram   

12/11/18 – 11/11/22

4

4

0

0

Joe Wheat   

01/12/18 – 30/11/22

3

6

0

-3

Full Gov Mins 5 June 2017 (2)

Full Gov Autumn Minutes 2017

Full Gov Spring Term Minutes 2018

SH Gov meeting schedule 2017-18

SH Governing Body 2018

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interest

Nick Waldram

Elisabeth Cooper

Ann Jackson

Toni Gardner (2)

Trudy Clayson

R Carter 1

Fr J Wheat (2)